AFTERPAY NOW AVAILABLE

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We do our utmost to treat your privacy with respect.

Joining our mailing list will be done with transparency and we will make it easy for you to unsubscribe.  We ensure any orders you place in our online store are processed securely and that any information you provide when you order is kept safe.  We will not contact you other than in relation to the administration of your order unless you've opted in to our mailing list or social media platforms.

Read our full privacy policy below for all the details about the data we collect and how it is used.

FULL PRIVACY POLICY

Little Hurricane Co is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from littlehurricaneco.com (the “Site”).

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, address, payment information, email address and phone number/s. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

Note that at no time is Little Hurricane Co in possession of your full credit card details as payments are processed securely online. We will only see the last 4 digits of your card number if you use a credit card.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you about your order as needed
  • Provide you with information or marketing relating to our products or services, in line with the preferences you have shared with us where applicable (eg. opting in to our mailing list)

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We may also use the Device Information and Order information for the purposes of advertising to you or retargeting advertising, for example through Facebook and Google.

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with trusted third parties only to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.

For example, we use Shopify Inc to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information. You can choose to opt-out of Google Analytics. We use the Order information with our shipping partners for the purpose of shipping your order to you.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

You can opt out of targeted advertising from these providers:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Little Hurricane Co will not charge any fee for your access request for your information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

European customers

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Australia, Canada and the United States.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us via our contact page or by email at: hello@littlehurricaneco.com